SPark Field Hockey Club   
 
                                            Developing World Class Field Hockey in Maryland


Your Subtitle text
SPark Field Hockey Club is a premier, not-for-profit field hockey club in Maryland whose mission is to promote the development of high quality field hockey players who are competitive at any level.  Through its developmental leagues and travel teams, SPark Field Hockey Club provides young women between the ages of eight and eighteen with world-class technical training in a positive, competitive atmosphere so that all athletes can reach their full potential.

SPark Announcements....








Registration
NOW OPEN
for
SPark Indoor Tournaments


Coming Soon...
SPark Spring Registration!

*****

SPark FHC is proud to announce that we will be sending 8 teams to NITs in 2016!


*****

Congratulations to:
 SPark U19 Blue, U19 White, U16 Blue, U16 White and U16 Gold
ALL qualified and going to the
National Indoor Tournament!! 

SPark will also be sending 2 U14 teams and 1 U12 team to the National Indoor Tournament in Lancaster, PA in 2016!

*****


Congrats to U10 Blue !!
 1st Place at Vipers Tournament


SPark U10


Congrats to U19 White - Champions!

SPark U19 White




SPark Maryland All-State Athletes

Conner Allen, Ally Pollak, Lindsay Ladas, Noelle Frost, Ena Belch, Kara Siegel, Logan Edmondson


SPark Alumni wins Friends of the Fallen Tournament - Congrats girls!

SPark Alum - 2016 tournament winners



SPark wins GOLD at Shooting Stars Tournament! 
Congrats to all the players and coaches!




*****


Congratulations to our 2016 SPark Seniors committed to collegiate athletics: 

Ena Belch - University of Maryland
Logan Edmondson - University of Maryland
Noelle Frost - University of Maryland
Alyssa Kessler - Newbury College
Lindsay Ladas - Columbia University
Ashley Leverrett - Georgetown University
Hannah Maisano - Wellesley College
Madelyn McAteer - University of New Hampshire
Regina Openshaw - Brown University
Ally Pollak - University of Delaware
Kara Siegel - Salisbury University

*****



*******


SPark National Pool Championships:

NIT:  2013 U19, 2011 U16, 2011 U14, 2009 U14, 2008 U19, 2007 U16, 2005 U19, 2003 U16, 2001 U14
Festival: 2007 U19, 2006 U19, 2004 U19
Disney:  2010 U16
NICC:  2011 U16, 2010 U19, 2010 U14, 2009 U19, 2008 U16
MD Club Championship:  2013 U19, 2010 U19

SPark Futures Elite Championship Participants:
Marissa Balleza3x, Maeve Doherty3x, Ena Belch, Noelle Frost, Regan Leavitt

SPark USA Outdoor Junior U17 Participants:
Regan Leavitt, Noelle Frost

SPark Junior Olympics Participants: 
Marissa Balleza3x, Elizabeth Mata3x, Maeve Doherty3x, Casey Pohlmeyer2x, Kelsey Fielder2x, Regan Leavitt 2x,Jaclyn Anspach, Anna Haley, Abbi Horn, Amanda Himmelheber, Sabrina Davis, Kayla Devlin, Melissa Rize, Danielle Maines, Noelle Frost, Ena Belch, Ashley Leverett, Regina Openshaw, Emily Thomas

SPark National Futures Championship Participants:
Marissa Balleza5x, Casey Pohlmeyer5x, Elizabeth Mata5x, Sabrina Davis4x, Maeve Doherty4x, Abbi Horn4x, Regan Leavit4x, Danielle Maines4x, Amanda Himmelheber3x, Claire Horn3x, Kat Varga3x, Regina Openshaw3x, Sophia Openshaw2x, Hannah Balleza2x, Jaclyn Anspach2x, Kelsey Fielder2x, Melissa Rize2x, Anna Haley2x,  Kayla Devlin2x, Sam Slattery2x, Jess Valvano2x, Emily Thomas2x, Lindsay Ladas2x, Mikayla Borneman 2x,  Noelle Frost, Emily Penn, Kaylee Pohlmeyer, Nell Bragdon, Emma Slattery, Olivia Reiter, Ashley Leverett, Ena Belch, Amy Wright, Noelle Frost, Marissa Poliks, Kayley Williams, Logan Beal, Maddie Gutkowski, Madelyn McAteer, Kayla White, Alli Pollak, Elizabeth Schepens, Alyssa, Kessler, Connor Allen, Megan Borneman, Megan Brannen, Sydney White, Lila Slattery, Melanie Borneman

SPark Women's National Jr Indoor Team Participants:
Marissa Balleza, Maeve Doherty, Liz Mata

SPark Women's National Indoor Team Participants:
Hannah Balleza, Ashley Dalisera, Casey Pohlmeyer, Lyndsey Heppner, Carissa Hyman, Jamie Tierney, Maeve Doherty, Liz Mata

SPark USA High Performance Team Participants:
Casey Pohlmeyer 2x

SPark Men's National Indoor Team Participants:
Jesse Larson
 
*******

Message Board

CANCELLATIONS:  Please note that we DO NOT follow the AACO Inclement Weather Cancellation Policy. Please check the SPark Message Board for league, tournament, or practice delays or cancellations.



Congratulations to the following SPark athletes named to the Washington Post All-Met Team:
1st team: Ena Belch, Noelle Frost
2nd team: Lindsay Ladas, Kara Siegel
Honorable Mention: Logan Edmondson, Ally Pollak

Congratulations to the following SPark athletes named to Maryland All-State Team:
1st team: Ena Belch, Logan Edmondson, Noelle Frost, Lindsay Ladas, Kara Siegel
2nd team: Jenna Partilla, Ally Pollak
Honorable Mention: Connor Allen

Congratulations to Noelle Frost - named to the NFHCA All American Team (for the 2nd consecutive year!)

Congratulations to Noelle Frost and Lindsay Ladas named to 2015 Harrow Sports/NFHCA All Mid-Atlantic team

Congratulations to the following SPark athletes named to the Baltimore Sun All-Met team:
1st team: Ena Belch, Noelle Frost, Lindsay Ladas
2nd team: Logan Edmondson, Kara Siegel

Congratulations to the following SPark athletes named to the Public School Coaches All-County Team:

1st team: Ally Pollak, Kara Siegel, Ena Belch, Lindsay Ladas, Jenna Partilla
2nd team: Marissa Poliks, Lily Oliver, Kelsey Eure
Honorable Mention: Kendall Hamlin


C
ongratulations to the following SPark athletes named to the Capital Gazette All County Field Hockey team:
1st team: Ena Belch, Logan Edmondson, Lindsay Ladas, Jenna Partilla, Kara Siegel
2nd team: Logan Beal, Ashley Leverrett, Madelyn McAteer, Regina Openshaw, Marissa Poliks, Ally Pollak, Elizabeth Schepens, Rachel Sindler

Congratulations to the following SPark athletes named to the IAAM All Conference Team:
Ashley Leverrett, Madelyn McAteer, Regina Openshaw, Rachel Sindler, Sydney White

Congratulation to Connor Allen for being named to the ESIAC All Conference Team!

Congratulations to the following SPark Athletes selected to participate in the National Futures Championship Tournament:
U14: Mikayla Borneman, Sydney White
U14 alternates: Lila Slattery, Melanie Borneman
U16: Conner Allen
U16 alternates: Megan Borneman, Megan Brannen
U19: Lindsay Ladas, Ally Pollak, Noelle Frost
U19 alternates: Regina Openshaw, Elizabeth Schepens, Alyssa Kessler


Website Builder